Sunday, May 21, 2017

Jumbo race dagen with Max Verstappen

Today there was a racing event at the Zandvoort Formula 1 grounds. We knew it was going to be busy. I didn't think it would be this busy at 9AM...

The event's main attraction is this (Dutch) guy; Max Verstappen. He's the current Formula 1's rising star and drives for Red bull. He would drive 4 series of about 5 laps today in the 2012 RB8 car that Vettel drove at the time. We managed to get close once and I was quick enough to snep this close up ;-)

While most people had the cheaper tickets that keeps you out of the paddock, Milan and I had more expensive tickets that allowed you in the paddocks and on the roof of the pit-building. It was really nice walking around there, lots to see and it wasn't as busy as you'd expect.


These girls were walking around everywhere all day long.

In the morning there was an interview with Max as well and Milan and I got some good spots.

Here's Max doing his second series of laps late morning. I was thinking at the time that he was going pretty damn fast. When we got home we read in the news that he actually broke the Zandvoort lap record! So he was going fast indeed ;-)

There was racing going on all day long. This car drove in the BOSS GP. BOSS stands for Big Open Single Seaters btw.

There were helicopter tours all day long. In the end those things got a little annoying I have to say. Especially if you were trying to listen if a car was getting close.

There was a drift demonstration as well.


Very cool to see. They managed to lay down sooooooo much smoke!

Just after 1PM a little stunt plane few over and did a 10 minute show. Pretty cool!

These cars were driving in a prototype challenge. There were different types of cars apparently but it looked and sounded cool!

Because the track is in the dunes it's naturally shaped with lots of height difference. So that offered a view across the paddocks.

Milan and I sat down at some point at what seemed to be a very nice spot. Nobody infront of us and a bit higher so no fence in between us and the cars.



There was one Mustang driving but I wonder howmuch "Mustang" was actually left. The car looked nice but it's big and heavy and maybe therefore it was last in the group.


Here's Max doing his final laps of the day. I gotta say that seeing and especually hearing a Formula 1 race car is pretty spectacular!

Milan made this photo of me. Worked out quite nice I think!

After walking around a bit more during the last 2 races of the day we walked towards the exit.

But then we spotted where all the cars were parked and we decided to walk around there a bit as well.

I really liked this one. Made a very nice picture too!

Just before the exit this little van was parked. My grandpa used to have one with a mobile snackbar. He was one of the first ones back in his days.

All in all Milan and I had a really fantastic day together and I'd gladly do it again :-)

Saturday, May 20, 2017

The Huizen harbour

Silver really likes Diego's company. So much so that he follows him around sometimes.

Late afternoon we visited Hanny and Herman in Huizen to go out for dinner with the whole family. It was a lovely dinner at a lovely place. On our way back to the car I took this picture of the Huizen harbour.

Friday, May 19, 2017

The well mannered cat

Silver is very well mannered, he also drinks from a glass now!

Thursday, May 18, 2017

The vegetarian food

Silver has re-discovered his upstairs-basket. Some nights he sleeps in it aaaaall night :-)

We re-discovered vegetarian food. Not that we are veggies now but every now and then it's a nice change and it's good to eat less meat. These balls were made of nuts and tasted quite nice!

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

The bodyguard

Today I found out that my old place is up for sale again. In the last 6 years the price has gone up by nearly 200%. Yes, the Amsterdam housing market it going insane.

Driving home was a nighmare. The short route was blocked by a huge traffic jam caused by a toppled trailer. So I decided to go the other way only to be blocked by an even larger traffic jam caused by a 5-car crash.

At home Silver dared going into our neighbour's garden to be faced by their 2 cats. The red one is Diego and he seems to accept Silver, who likes to go where Diego goes. Then there is also the black/white cat hiding in the pizza oven. She hates every other cat and started hissing at Silver. Diego then stepped in between her and Silver to show that she needed to back-off. How cool!

Tuesday, May 16, 2017

The escape / The drive

Today Silver escaped from his little harness so he is now walking around all by himself, discovering everything he has always wanted to see, feel and smell. I love seeing him do that. The downside is that it's quite a challenge to get him back in before we go to bed...

I went to my Mustang, adjusted the steering wheel and took it for a longer spin. The car drove fine and the engine felt stable. It fired up on the first attempt as well, I am soooo pleased with that. I am finally getting more confident with the car instead of less...

Monday, May 15, 2017

Tired

Silver was allowed outside today but on a thin leash. It was very exciting because the neighbour's cat Diego came to check-out the new guy in town.

And from playing outside you get very tired so Silver fell into a coma when he got in again ;-)